Perspective: The Power Of The First Amendment | WNIJ and WNIU – WNIJ and WNIU
[…] The government also relies on United States v. Sandhu, in which the Ninth Circuit [in a nonprecedential decision] held that any speech involved in the commission of 47 U.S.C. 223(a)(1)(D)the statute making it a crime to cause another person's phone to ring repeatedlywas "speech integral to criminal conduct," The government asserts that "[t]he same analysis applies here." Opp'n at 19. But section 223(a)(1)(D) targets conduct separate and apart from any speechspeech was irrelevant to the prohibited conduct of "caus[ing] the telephone of another repeatedly or continuously to ring, with the intent to harass ." See 47 U.S.C. 223(a)(1)(D); see also Osinger (Watford, J., concurring) (distinguishing the criminalization of pure speech from cases involving "non-communicative aspects of speech, like repeated unwanted telephone calls that are harassing due to their sheer number and